|
|
|
1.
|
Tian lai ge jiu cang Song ren hua ce / 天籟閣舊藏宋人畫册
Publisher: Shanghai: Shang wu yin shu guan, 1957 [18] pages of text, 101 tipped-in color plates; 39 cm. In Chinese. WorldCat lists a multilingual edition with the same title but only 20 plates. This book has a four-line ink inscription (in Chinese) dated 1958. 9. 1. VG. Stock# 46,216. Bound in blue embossed boards, edges rubbed.
Item number: 46216
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 218.10 |
CAD 207.68 |
EUR 155.04 |
GBP 129.45 |
JPY 16667 |
MXN 2500 |
ZAR 1429 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A Citizen.
To the Freemen of the State of Rhode Island, &.&.
Publisher: [Providence, 1817] 14 p.; 25 cm. Caption title; dated at end: Warwick, March 6, 1817. A poltical pamphlet in favor of Governor William Jones against Nehemiah Knight. Suppots Rhode Island's states rights over federalism. Jones had opposed the War of 1812, and opposed centralized taxes, a standing army, military academies, and all similar restrictions of freedom. Bartlett, p. 7; American Imprints 42299. NUC NT 0240590. Uncut, untrimmed, with last leaf blank; stitched. stock#OB158.
Item number: OB158
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.79 |
CAD 77.88 |
EUR 58.14 |
GBP 48.54 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
A Lady.
Tales of the Classics: A New Delineation Of the Most Popular Fables, Legends, and Allegories...
Publisher: London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830 Octavo; three volumes: xxiv, 302; iv, 302; iv, 370 p. 21 cm. Title continues: Commemorated in the Works of Poets, Painters, and Sculptors. Selected and Written by a Lady, for the Amusement and Instruction of Her Own Daughters. First edition. At a time when women were not afforded education, the author undertook this work 'with a view to acquiring, in an eligible and agreeable manner, a competent knowledge of the Grecian mythology, and other subjects therewith connected.' Among its goals was to provide 'an interesting work for the young traveller in his tour through Italy and other countries of classic interest.' A good example of feminist learning and women participants in the Grand Tour. Bound in publisher's boards, brown cloth spine & paper labels. This flimsy, temporary binding has been restored and reinforced to make it appear as new but with greater strength. A very good copy with 19th century bookplates. stock#OB340.
Item number: OB340
|
Buy Now
US$500.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 545.26 |
CAD 519.21 |
EUR 387.60 |
GBP 323.62 |
JPY 41667 |
MXN 6250 |
ZAR 3571 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
A Society of Gentlemen.
The Medical Magazine, or, General Repository of Practical Physic and Surgery.
Publisher: London: Printed for the authors, and sold by G. Kearsly, 1774 iv, 56, 108, 56, 56, 56, 56, 56, [96] p., 22 cm. The 4-page introduction announces the magazine's goals. Section 1, The Complete System of Modern Surgery; 2, The Modern Practice of Physic; 3, Pathological Observations; 4, Anatomical Lectures; 5, Elements of Physiology; 6, Theoretical and Practical Chemistry; 7, Miscellaneous Pieces (including two by John Hunter). The last [96] pages consist of signatures B-C4, F-P4 of A New and Comprehensive Medicinal Dictionary (caption title), missing signatures A, D, and E. This appears to be a very rare work. A torn signature on the front flyleaf reads "A [loss] N. York May 4 1776." A bookplate of "Aaron [lost] Medford 1787." Original leather, rebacked by Dragonfly Bindery (George Sargent). stock#OB675.
Item number: OB675
|
Buy Now
US$500.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 545.26 |
CAD 519.21 |
EUR 387.60 |
GBP 323.62 |
JPY 41667 |
MXN 6250 |
ZAR 3571 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
A. E. (Russell, George William), 1862-1935.
Song and its Fountains.
Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1932 4 p.l., 133 p., 20 cm. The Irish poet writes, "In what follows I have tried to track song back to its secret fountains. ...I have here placed some songs in their natural psychic atmosphere." Vg/dj good+, toned. stock#101486 (dr).
Item number: 101486
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.72 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
A. L. A. (Automobile Legal Association).
The Automobile Green Book. Road Reference and Tourist Guide.
Publisher: Boston, Mass., Scarborough Motor Guide Co., 1933 964 p., illus., maps, folded map; 22.5 cm. "All states east of the Mississippi River, Eastern Ontario, Quebec, and Maritime Provinces." Stock#39936. Vg/ no dj.
Item number: 39936
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
9.
|
A. L. O. E. (A Lady Of England) [Tucker, Charlotte Maria], 1832-1911
The Look of the Thing. By A. L. O. E.
Publisher: Boston: Henry Hoyt [1877?] 62 p., frontis., 3 illus.; 15.5 cm. Also includes: Good for Nothing, pp. 25-43, and How Like it is, pp. 45-62. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1877. Stock#45937. Good+ / corners rubbed.
Item number: 45937
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
10.
|
A. L. O. E. (A Lady Of England) [Tucker, Charlotte Maria], 1832-1911
Hold Fast. By A. L. O. E.
Publisher: Boston: Henry Hoyt [1877?] 62 p., frontis., 3 illus.; 15.5 cm. Also includes Good-By, pp. 25-41, and "Don't Be Too Sure," pp. 45-60. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1877. Stock#45934.Good+ / corners worn, spine partially split.
Item number: 45938
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
11.
|
A. L. O. E. [Tucker, Charlotte Maria], 1832-1911
Paying Dear For It. By A.L.O.E. [A Lady of England]
Publisher: Boston: Henry Hoyt [1877?] 61 p., frontis., 3 illus.; 15.5 cm. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1877. Stock#45934. Good, black crayon markings on front fly and pp. 26, 28, 29, 31, 33, 39, 47, 53; red cloth boards worn.
Item number: 45934
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Aaron, Daniel, 1912-
Men of Good Hope; a story of American Progressives.
Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1951. xiv, 329 p. 22 cm. Chapters: Emerson and the progressive tradition.--Theodore Parker: "the battle of the nineteenth century."--Henry George: the great paradox.--Edward Bellamy: village utopian.--Henry Demarest Lloyd: the middle-class conscience.--William Dean Howells: the gentleman from Altruria.--Thorstein Veblen: moralist and rhetorician.--Theodore Roosevelt pseudo-progressives.--In retrospect: 1912-1950.--Notes on sources (p. 309-321). NEU081. Good+, extensive pencil markings / no dj.
Item number: NEU081
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.18 |
CAD 7.79 |
EUR 5.81 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Aaron, R I. (Richard Ithamar), 1901-1987
The Theory of Universals
Publisher: Oxford [Eng.] Clarendon Press, 1952 viii, 247 p., index of persons, 22.5 cm. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. This was a review copy for the journal Erasmus. The paper of the envelope containing a prospectus for it has badly darkened pp 138 and 139. Stock# 43,936. Good+ / no dj.
Item number: 43936
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.81 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Abbagnano, Nicola, 1901-
Per o Contro l'Uomo.
Publisher: Rizzoli [Milano, 1968] 387 p., 21 cm. "Articoli pubblicati dal 1964 al 1967 su La Stampa." Stock# 38,149. Vg/ paper.
Item number: 38149
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Abbot, Willis J. Read, E. J. & Gordon Grant, illustrators.
Panama and the Canal in Picture and Prose. A Complete Story of Panama...
Publisher: Published in English and Spanish by Syndicate Publishing Co., London / Havana / New York / Buenos Aires / Toronto, 1913 as well as the History, Purpose and Promise of its World-Famous Canal-- the most Gigantic Engineering Undertaking since the Dawn of Time. Approved by Leading Officials Connected with the Great Enterprise... Water-colors by E. J. Read and Gordon Grant. Profusely Illustrated by over 600 Unique and Attractive Photographs Taken Expressly for this Book by our Special Staff. 'Copyright 1913, by F. E. Wright.' 412, [1] p., photos incl. color. Red cloth, color pictorial paste-on label; covers scuffed, worn, two-inch split in front hinge; good+. stock#20912.
Item number: 20912
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.53 |
CAD 51.92 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 32.36 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Abbot, Willis J. ( John), 1863-1934 /Read, E. J. , illus.
Panama and the Canal in Picture and Prose : A Complete Story of Panama, as well as the history...
Publisher: London, New York ...: Syndicate Pub. Co., 1913. 414 p., [16] leaves of plates, 600+ illus. (some col.), folded col. map ; 29.5 cm. Title continues: " purpose and promise of its world-famous canal--the most gigantic engineering undertaking since the dawn of time... water-colors by E.J. Real and Gordon Grant" This is an excellent copy of a book often found in worn condition. Stock# 44,917. Vg/ no dj.
Item number: 44917
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.53 |
CAD 51.92 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 32.36 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Abbott, Edwin Abbott, 1838-1926.
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions. Introduction by Tom Banchoff.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1991. 103 p., illus., paper; new. Professor Banchoff points out that this was not only advanced mathematicaly and scientificaly, it contained barbed social criticism. Stock #28,060. Vg/softcover Mathematics, numbers, logic, philosophy.
Item number: 28060
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Abbott, Frank Frost, 1860-1924 / Johnson, Allan Chester, 1881-1955
Municipal Administration in the Roman Empire / by Frank Frost Abbott and Allan Chester Johnson.
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, Conn. : Martino Pub., 2006. vii p., 2 l., 3-598, [1] p. Reprint ed. of: Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 1926. "More than half of the six hundred pages of this volume is devoted to original documents in Latin & Greek, numbered, listed and indexed. Of fifteen chapters seven were written by Professor Abbott. Roughly speaking the later period of the Empire and the eastern parts have fallen to the share of Professor Johnson…. [The book] is a model of scholarly diligence, organization and collaboration, which will introduce specialists to all the literature bearing upon the subject to date, and will also constitute a dependable source of information for workers in allied fields. The volume takes its place at once as an outstanding monument of American classical scholarship.” N.W. deWitt, Review Article, Classical Philology > Vol. 22, No. 4 (Oct., 1927), pp. 440-441." (1446x) Fine, new from publisher.
Item number: 1446
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.15 |
CAD 93.46 |
EUR 69.77 |
GBP 58.25 |
JPY 7500 |
MXN 1125 |
ZAR 643 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Abbott, Henry Livermore, 1842-1864 / Scott, Robert Garth, 1957-
Fallen Leaves : the Civil War letters of Major Henry Livermore Abbott / edited by Robert Garth Scott.
Publisher: Kent, Ohio : Kent State University Press, c1991. xiv, 266 p. : illus., index, 23.5 cm. Abbott served in the 20th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry, which was known as the “Harvard Regiment” because most of its officers were either students or graduates of Harvard. He.saw action in every battle the regiment participated in up to the 1864 Battle of the Wilderness where he was killed. Bibliographical essay (p. 257-258). Stock# 42,935. Vg / dj vg. United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 20th (1861-1864) -- Biography. United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Regimental histories.Scott, Robert Garth, 1957-
Item number: 42934
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.81 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Abbott, Jacob, 1803-1879.
Rollo in Paris, by Jacob Abbott.
Publisher: Boston: W. J. Reynolds & Co., 1854. series: Rollo's Tour in Europe 226 p., 8 text illus., front., added illustrated title-page; 17.5 cm. Second in the "Rollo's Tour in Europe" series, preceded by Rollo on the Atlantic and followed by Switzerland, London, the Rhine, and Scotland. Chapters are The Arrangements, Crossing the Channel, Journey to Paris, The Garden of the Tuileries, The Elysian Fields, A Great Mistake, Carlos, The Garden of Plants, An Excursion, Rollo's Narrative, Conclusion. Publisher's [brown?] embossed decorative boards, spine stamped in gold; spine sunned, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, faint pencil owner name on flyleaf; upper corner of p. 219/20 torn off, not affecting text; internally clean & tight; good+. stock#3004.
Item number: 3004
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.54 |
CAD 23.36 |
EUR 17.44 |
GBP 14.56 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|